Lelifi·tools

ADU Cost Calculator

Building a standard 600 square foot detached ADU costs approximately 195,000 dollars, or 325 dollars per square foot all included. Base construction represents 150,000 dollars, utility connections add 15,000 dollars, architectural plans and permits cost 12,000 dollars, and site grading with foundation requires 18,000 dollars. Garage conversions cost less at 80,000 to 140,000 dollars, while two-story detached builds often exceed 280,000 dollars.

ADU Cost Calculator

Floor area
Base construction cost
Finish grade adjustment
Foundation / site work
Utility connections
Architectural and permits
Total project estimate
Cost per square foot
Annual gross rent (12 months)
Net operating income (75 percent)
Estimated capitalization rate

Estimates use typical national averages and are for planning purposes only. Actual costs vary based on local labor rates, permit fees, soil conditions, and finish selections. Always get itemized quotes from licensed contractors.

Estimate the total cost to build or convert an accessory dwelling unit, including construction square footage, utility connections, permits, and interior finishes.

By the Lelifi editors ·

Key takeaways

ADU Budget Distribution (600 sq ft Detached Example)195,000 dollar total project capital allocation across construction categoriesFraming & Shell: $90,000 (46%)Finishes: $43,000 (22%)Site: 12%Util: 10%Perm: 10%Major Line Item TotalsFraming, roof, exterior shell, drywall: 90,000 dollarsKitchenette, bathroom, mini-split, tile: 43,000 dollarsExcavation, grading, and concrete slab: 23,000 dollarsPlumbing laterals, water, 100A electric: 20,000 dollarsArchitecture, engineering calculations, permits: 19,000 dollarsSummary TotalsTotal Project: $195,000Floor Area: 600 sq ftAverage: $325 / sq ft
Percentage allocation of typical detached ADU expenses: structural framing and shell represent 46 percent, interior finishes 22 percent, foundation and site work 12 percent, utilities 10 percent, and permits 10 percent.
Average Cost Per Square Foot by Construction StyleTypical all-inclusive development costs including foundations and utilities$160Basement$210Garage Conv$270Attached$325Detached$375Above Garage
Comparison of average cost per square foot across ADU build styles: basement conversions average $160, garage conversions $210, attached additions $270, detached builds $325, and above-garage additions $375.
On this page
  1. What an accessory dwelling unit is and major cost factors
  2. Cost comparison by ADU build type
  3. Worked example: a 600 square foot detached ADU
  4. Site work, foundation, and utility connection requirements
  5. Permits, zoning laws, and architectural engineering fees
  6. Interior finishes, kitchenettes, and bathroom budgeting
  7. Financing strategies and rental income return on investment
  8. How to evaluate contractor bids and avoid cost overruns

What an accessory dwelling unit is and major cost factors

An accessory dwelling unit, commonly abbreviated as an ADU, is a self-contained residential living unit located on the same parcel of land as a primary single-family home. Often referred to as a granny flat, in-law cottage, backyard casita, or carriage house, an ADU includes its own private kitchen, bathroom, living space, and entrance. As municipalities update residential zoning codes to address housing availability, secondary dwellings have expanded across suburban and urban neighborhoods.

A 2023 research report published by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD User, 2023) highlights that secondary units provide flexible multigenerational housing and gentle neighborhood density while functioning as long-term rental units. However, building a secondary dwelling requires the same construction systems as a full-sized custom residence, condensed into a smaller footprint.

Total development costs break into five principal categories: site preparation and foundation, vertical structural framing, utility service connections, interior and exterior architectural finishes, and soft costs including permits, architectural drawings, and civil engineering. Understanding how these factors interact helps property owners set a dependable budget before breaking ground.

Cost comparison by ADU build type

The construction approach chosen for an accessory home serves as the primary driver of total project expenditure. Building a freestanding detached cottage requires full ground-up development, starting with excavation, perimeter footings, and separate utility laterals. In contrast, converting an existing two-car garage repurposes existing framing, roof trusses, and slab, significantly reducing material and framing expenses.

Internal conversions, such as finishing an unfinished basement into a code-compliant apartment, represent the lowest entry cost because exterior siding, roofing, and structural foundations are already in place. Attached additions expand the footprint of the primary residence, sharing a common wall while requiring new foundations and tie-ins to the existing roofline.

Construction typeTypical size rangeAverage cost rangeAverage cost per sq ft
Detached new build400 to 1,000 sq ft$140,000 to $360,000$275 to $400
Attached home addition400 to 800 sq ft$100,000 to $230,000$220 to $320
Garage conversion350 to 500 sq ft$70,000 to $140,000$160 to $260
Basement conversion450 to 900 sq ft$60,000 to $135,000$120 to $200
Above-garage addition400 to 600 sq ft$160,000 to $270,000$300 to $450

Above-garage units frequently command higher pricing per square foot than simple garage conversions because the lower structure must often be reinforced with steel beams or thickened footings to carry second-story dead loads and seismic requirements mandated by modern building codes.

Worked example: a 600 square foot detached ADU

Consider a typical single-story detached ADU measuring 600 square feet, designed with one bedroom, one full bathroom, a galley kitchen, and an open living room. The project assumes level soil, standard residential access, and mid-range finishes throughout.

The structural shell, rough framing, insulation, roofing, drywall, exterior siding, and general trade labor total 250 dollars per square foot: 600 x 250 = 150000 dollars. Site preparation, including grading the building pad and pouring a reinforced 4-inch concrete slab foundation with perimeter footings, adds 18,000 dollars. Digging utility trenches, laying new water lines, tying into the municipal sewer line, and installing a dedicated 100-amp electrical subpanel requires 15,000 dollars. Architectural design blueprints, structural calculations, and municipal building permits account for 12,000 dollars.

Summing these core expenditures produces the total budget: 150000 + 18000 + 15000 + 12000 = 195000 dollars. Dividing this aggregate cost across the living area yields: 195000 / 600 = 325 dollars per square foot.

Budget categoryCalculation basisLine item cost
Structural shell, framing, and drywall600 sq ft at $250 per sq ft$150,000
Grading and reinforced concrete slabSite prep and engineered foundation$18,000
Sewer, water, and electrical hookupsTrenching and 100A subpanel$15,000
Architectural plans, engineering, permitsZoning compliance and plan checks$12,000
Total project estimate150000 + 18000 + 15000 + 12000$195,000
Unit cost per square foot195000 / 600$325

This breakdown illustrates why square footage pricing alone can mislead homeowners. Fixed investments such as utility tie-ins and permit reviews do not decrease proportionately when building smaller units, causing compact dwellings under 400 square feet to carry higher costs per square foot.

Site work, foundation, and utility connection requirements

Preparing a parcel for a detached backyard cottage demands substantial infrastructure development before vertical construction commences. Soil conditions dictate foundation specifications. On flat terrain with stable soil, a monolithic concrete slab on grade remains the standard foundation system. On hillside parcels or expansive clay soils, contractors must specify deepened perimeter stem walls or concrete piers drilled down to competent bedrock.

According to national home building statistics compiled by the U.S. Census Bureau Survey of Construction (2024), slab foundations account for over 68 percent of new residential housing starts across southern and western regions due to efficiency and lower excavation expenditures.

Utility infrastructure constitutes a major expense in backyard additions. An ADU requires its own plumbing drains connected to the primary sewer lateral or municipal main. If the backyard sits lower than the sewer cleanout, a sewage ejector pump system must be added, adding 3,500 to 6,000 dollars to the plumbing budget. Electrical demand typically requires upgrading the primary electric panel from 100 amps to 200 amps, running an underground feeder line through conduit to the secondary unit subpanel.

Permits, zoning laws, and architectural engineering fees

Municipal approval workflows comprise a substantial portion of the pre-construction timetable and soft budget. Prior to swinging a hammer, project owners must hire a designer, draftsman, or architect to produce dimensioned floor plans, structural framing sections, electrical schematics, and Title 24 or local energy calculations. Drafting and structural engineering stamps commonly run between 4,000 and 9,000 dollars depending on plan complexity.

Municipal building departments levy fees for plan reviews, building permits, plumbing permits, mechanical permits, and electrical permits. In past decades, local jurisdictions also assessed heavy development impact fees for schools, parks, and transportation corridors, adding tens of thousands of dollars to small projects.

Recent legislative reforms have streamlined this process. For example, regulatory guidance from the California Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD, 2024) prohibits local municipalities from charging development impact fees on secondary dwelling units smaller than 750 square feet. This statutory waiver saves builders between 6,000 and 15,000 dollars in soft development expenses on smaller backyard cottages.

Interior finishes, kitchenettes, and bathroom budgeting

Interior selections determine both final aesthetics and budget durability. Because an ADU compresses full residential functionality into limited dimensions, high-efficiency space planning is essential. Kitchenettes require compact appliances, including 24-inch or 30-inch ranges, counter-depth refrigerators, and undermount sinks, paired with durable countertop surfaces.

Bathroom construction requires waterproofing, ventilation, tile work, and efficient plumbing fixtures. Heating and cooling are most frequently handled by ductless mini-split heat pump systems, which provide zoned climate control without requiring extensive duct chases in small ceilings. Energy standards published by the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE, 2024) recommend inverter-driven mini-split units for high seasonal energy efficiency ratings and low operating costs in tight building envelopes.

Finish gradeTypical finish featuresInterior finishes budget
Rental grade / economyLaminate countertops, vinyl plank flooring, prefabricated fiberglass shower surround, standard builder appliances$20,000 to $32,000
Mid-range / standardQuartz countertops, porcelain tile floors, custom tiled walk-in shower, stainless steel compact appliances$33,000 to $48,000
Custom / premiumCustom solid wood cabinetry, waterfall quartz island, curbless walk-in shower, European fixtures, hardwood flooring$49,000 to $75,000

Opting for mid-range materials often yields the highest balance between long-term durability and cost control, especially for units destined for rental occupancy.

Financing strategies and rental income return on investment

Funding an accessory dwelling unit rarely happens through cash reserves alone. Most property owners turn to home equity lines of credit (HELOC), cash-out refinancing, or specialized home renovation mortgages such as Fannie Mae HomeStyle renovation loans. A home equity line allows homeowners to draw construction capital incrementally as builder milestones are reached, paying interest only on drawn funds throughout the building phase.

Evaluating the investment return requires analyzing local market rental yields against operating expenses and debt service. Returning to the 600 square foot cottage built for 195,000 dollars, consider a local rental market where a new one-bedroom detached cottage commands 1,800 dollars per month in gross rent. Multiplying by 12 months produces annual gross rent: 1800 x 12 = 21600 dollars.

Allowing 25 percent of gross rental income for property taxes, homeowner insurance adjustments, and routine maintenance leaves 75 percent as net operating income: 21600 x 0.75 = 16200 dollars. Dividing this net operating income by the 195,000 dollar total project capital expenditure produces an attractive capitalization rate: 16200 / 195000 = 0.0831, representing an 8.31 percent annual return on invested capital before debt service.

How to evaluate contractor bids and avoid cost overruns

Construction projects can encounter schedule delays and budget adjustments if preliminary contracts lack clarity. When requesting estimates from licensed general contractors, provide complete architectural plans so bidders price the identical scope of work. Insist on itemized cost breakdowns separating labor, materials, subcontractor allowances, and contractor margins rather than accepting a single lump-sum figure.

Experienced builders recommend setting aside a contingency fund of 15 percent for detached new construction and 20 percent for garage or basement conversions. On the 195,000 dollar project outlined above, a 15 percent contingency allocation equals: 195000 x 0.15 = 29250 dollars. This reserve accommodates unforeseen underground obstacles, such as buried tree roots, old pipes, or unexpected soil remediation required by structural inspectors.

Ensure that all change orders during construction are priced, documented in writing, and signed by both parties before work on that modification begins. Verifying active general liability insurance and workers compensation policies protects property owners from jobsite liabilities throughout the construction lifecycle.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a detached ADU on average?

A detached accessory dwelling unit generally costs between 140,000 and 360,000 dollars, depending on size, site preparation, and finish selections. A typical 600 square foot cottage with standard finishes averages about 195,000 dollars total.

What is the average cost per square foot for an ADU?

Detached new construction typically ranges from 275 to 425 dollars per square foot. Garage conversions run between 150 and 250 dollars per square foot, while basement conversions cost between 120 and 200 dollars per square foot.

Why is a small ADU more expensive per square foot than a big home?

An ADU contains high-cost mechanical, electrical, and plumbing elements such as kitchens and bathrooms within a compact area, with fewer low-cost bedrooms to average down the square foot rate. Utility hookups and permit costs also remain relatively fixed regardless of size.

How much does a two-car garage conversion ADU cost?

Converting a typical 400 square foot two-car garage into a finished living unit usually costs between 70,000 and 140,000 dollars, saving 40 to 50 percent compared to detached ground-up construction by utilizing existing framing and slab.

How much do architectural plans and permits cost for an ADU?

Soft costs for design blueprints, structural engineering calculations, and municipal permit fees generally run from 8,000 to 18,000 dollars, representing roughly 6 to 10 percent of the total project budget.

Do utility hookups require separate meters for an ADU?

Separate meters are optional in many municipalities. While dedicated electrical and water meters simplify tenant billing, installing them can add 5,000 to 12,000 dollars in utility connection fees. Many landlords install private sub-meters or include utilities in monthly rent.

How much value does an ADU add to a property?

An accessory dwelling unit typically increases total residential property appraisal value by 20 to 35 percent, depending on neighborhood comps and local demand for multigenerational housing or rental properties.

What heating and cooling system works best for an ADU?

A ductless mini-split heat pump is the industry standard for secondary units. These systems provide quiet heating and cooling, require no ductwork, feature high energy efficiency, and cost between 4,000 and 8,000 dollars installed.

Can I build an ADU if my property has a septic tank?

Yes, provided the septic system has sufficient capacity for the additional bedroom count. If the existing tank or leach field is undersized, upgrading or expanding the septic system can add 7,000 to 20,000 dollars to the total development cost.

How long does it take to design and build an ADU?

The entire lifecycle commonly takes 8 to 14 months. Architectural design and municipal permitting usually require 3 to 6 months, while site preparation, framing, and interior finishes take an additional 5 to 8 months.

Are prefabricated modular ADUs cheaper than stick-built units?

Prefabricated ADUs can reduce construction timelines by several weeks, but total costs are often comparable. While factory modular shells cost 120,000 to 220,000 dollars, site grading, foundations, utility trenching, and crane installation remain identical.

What size contingency reserve should I maintain during construction?

Maintaining a contingency buffer of 15 percent on new detached builds and 20 percent on conversions is recommended. On a 195,000 dollar project, a 15 percent contingency equals 29,250 dollars to address unforeseen site challenges.

Will adding an ADU increase my property taxes?

Yes, but assessors generally apply a blended assessment. Rather than reassessing your entire property at current market value, tax authorities typically add the market construction value of the new secondary dwelling to the existing assessed base.

How much rental income can an ADU produce monthly?

Depending on geographic region, location, and unit size, long-term rental income typically spans 1,400 to 2,800 dollars per month, providing reliable cash flow to offset construction loan payments.

Spotted a wrong number or a broken result?

More Home Improvement tools

See all Home Improvement tools

Fee schedules, rates and rules change without notice. Always confirm important figures with the official source before you rely on them.