Lelifi·tools

How Much Does a Wedding Cost?

The average US wedding cost $34,200 in 2025, or $292 per guest across 117 guests. Venue and catering take 53 percent of that. A 10 percent reserve for service charges, tax and tips brings the real total to about $37,600, which is the number to plan around.

Enter your guest count and wedding type to see the total, the venue and catering split, and the reserve you need for the bills that arrive late.

By the Lelifi editors ·

Key takeaways

A 117 guest hometown wedding117 guests x $292 per guest = $34,164hometown index: 32,600 / 34,200 = 0.95334,164 x 0.953 = $32,558venue and rentals at 29% = $9,442catering, cake and drinks at 24% = $7,81410% reserve for late costs = $3,256= $35,814 all in
117 guests at $292 each is $34,164, or $32,558 after the hometown index and $35,814 with a 10 percent reserve.
Where the wedding budget goes, The Knot 202629%24%47%Venue and rentals (29%)Catering and drinks (24%)Everything else (47%)
Venue and catering take 53 percent of the average wedding budget, leaving 47 percent for everything else.
On this page
  1. What the average covers, and what it leaves out
  2. Guest count is the biggest lever
  3. Where the money goes: venue and catering take half
  4. Worked example: 117 guests, hometown wedding
  5. Location and season move the number
  6. The costs that show up late
  7. What $15,000, $35,000 and $70,000 buy
  8. How to cut without wrecking the day

What the average covers, and what it leaves out

The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study surveyed 10,474 couples who married in 2025 and put the average US wedding at $34,200. That figure covers the ceremony and the reception: the venue, the food and drink, the photographer, the flowers, the band, the attire, the rings and the planner. It does not cover the honeymoon, the engagement ring or the marriage license.

Zola's 2026 First Look Report, which surveyed more than 11,500 couples, lands at $36,000 for the second year running. The two numbers differ by about 5 percent because the samples and the category lists differ, which is a useful reminder that an average is a summary and not a quote. Both agree on the shape of the spending and on the fact that costs stopped climbing in 2025 after three steep years.

The average also hides the spread. Couples who kept their budget under $15,000 spent $8,900 on average, couples in the $15,001 to $40,000 band spent $26,400, and couples above $40,000 spent $70,300. A $34,200 average sits between a backyard wedding and a hotel ballroom, and neither of those couples recognizes the number.

One more caveat before the math: these are survey averages, and regional differences are large. A wedding in the New York metro or the Bay Area runs well above the national figure, while a wedding in a small Midwestern town runs well below it. Use the number as a starting point and expect the local quote to move it by 30 percent in either direction.

Guest count is the biggest lever

Almost every large line in a wedding budget scales with the number of people in the room. Catering is priced per head, rentals are priced per seat, favors and invitations are priced per guest, and the venue has to be big enough to hold them all. That is why the guest list decides the total more than any other decision.

The Knot's figures work out to $292 per guest at 117 guests. Multiply and the relationship is linear: 50 guests land near $14,600, 150 near $43,800, and 200 near $58,400. Cutting 20 guests from a 117 guest wedding saves about $5,840, which is more than most couples save by negotiating every vendor on the list.

GuestsTotal at $292 per guestWhat changes
50$14,600Small venue, one bar, no dance floor rental
75$21,900Restaurant buyout becomes possible
117$34,164The national average guest count
150$43,800Second server line, larger tent, more rentals
200$58,400Full catering crew, shuttle buses, bigger band

The per-guest figure is not flat in reality. The first 50 guests cost more per head than the next 50, because fixed costs like the venue fee, the photographer and the band are spread across fewer people. A 50 guest wedding often runs $350 to $450 per guest while a 200 guest wedding can drop to $250, so the linear estimate is closest to right in the middle of the range.

Where the money goes: venue and catering take half

The Knot's budget breakdown puts venue and rentals at 29 percent and catering, cake and drinks at 24 percent. Together the two lines are 53 percent of the total, and 0.53 x 34,200 = 18,126 is more than every other category combined. On a $34,200 wedding the venue comes to $9,918 and the food to $8,208.

CategoryShare of budgetOn a $34,200 wedding
Venue and rentals29%$9,918
Catering, cake and drinks24%$8,208
Photographer and videographer10%$3,420
Floral design and decor9%$3,078
Music6%$2,052
Attire and beauty6%$2,052
Wedding rings5%$1,710
Wedding planner5%$1,710
Guest entertainment3%$1,026
Transportation2%$684
Stationery1%$342
Officiant1%$342

The shares add to 101 percent because The Knot rounds each category to a whole number, so the dollar column lands about $340 above the published average. The point stands: two lines carry more than half the budget, and both are driven by the guest count and the venue choice rather than by taste in flowers.

Zola's cost index tells the same story from a different angle, with venue near 17 percent and catering near 14 percent of a smaller average budget, and with venue and catering together running 30 to 50 percent of the total across the weddings it tracks. Every source agrees that the room and the food are where the money goes.

Worked example: 117 guests, hometown wedding

Start with the national per-guest figure and the average guest count. That is 117 x 292 = 34,164, which lands within $40 of The Knot's published $34,200 average, so the per-guest model reproduces the headline number.

Now apply the location index. The Knot puts a hometown wedding at $32,600 against a $34,200 national average, and 32,600 / 34,200 = 0.953, so a hometown wedding runs about 5 percent below the national figure. Applied to 117 guests: 34,164 x 0.953 = 32,558. A domestic destination wedding indexes at 1.219, which would put the same guest count at $41,646, and an international destination at 1.278, or $43,662.

Split the total with the published shares and the two big lines appear. Venue and rentals at 29 percent is $9,442. Catering, cake and drinks at 24 percent is $7,814. Photography and video at 10 percent is $3,256.

Then add the reserve. Ten percent of $32,558 is $3,256, which covers the costs that arrive after the contracts are signed: service charges that were quoted separately, sales tax on the final bill, vendor meals, delivery fees and the tips that are expected but never printed. The all-in figure is $35,814, and that is the number to compare against your savings, not the $32,558 headline.

Location and season move the number

Geography is the second largest factor after the guest count. The Knot's location averages run from $32,600 for a hometown wedding to $41,700 for a domestic destination and $43,700 for an international one. The destination premium is not only the venue: travel, hotel blocks, welcome bags and a second smaller event all land on the couple's side of the ledger.

Season matters less than location but still moves the total by a few thousand. Weddings between July and September average $35,400, April through June averages $34,300, and January through March and October through December both average $33,200. The summer premium comes from demand: every venue in the country wants the same twelve Saturdays.

A Saturday in June is the most expensive slot on the calendar. A Friday or Sunday at the same venue typically runs 10 to 20 percent less, and an off-season date in January or February can cut the venue line by a third. Those are real savings on the largest line item, and they cost nothing but flexibility.

Region stacks on top of season. The Northeast and the West Coast run above the national average, the South and Midwest below it, and a major metro can double the venue line compared with a town ninety minutes away. The Real Weddings Study publishes the regional tables each year, and the local numbers are worth reading before you set a budget rather than after.

The costs that show up late

The quote a venue sends is rarely the invoice you pay. Service charges, sales tax and gratuities are usually added on top of the food and beverage total, and they are the reason a wedding that was budgeted at $30,000 closes at $36,000.

A typical catering quote of $10,000 grows like this. A 20 percent service charge turns it into 10,000 x 1.20 = 12,000. Sales tax at 8 percent adds 12,000 x 0.08 = 960, and a 3 percent staff gratuity adds 12,000 x 0.03 = 360. The final bill is $13,320, a third more than the number on the quote.

LineRateOn a $10,000 catering quote
Catering and bar quotebase$10,000
Service charge20%$2,000
Subtotal before tax20% added$12,000
Sales tax8%$960
Staff gratuity3%$360
Total due33% above base$13,320

Other late arrivals are smaller but add up: vendor meals at $30 to $50 each, delivery and setup fees, overtime charges when the band plays past the contracted hour, cake cutting fees, corkage, and alterations on a dress that never fits the first time. The marriage license itself is cheap, usually under $100, but it is one more line nobody budgets.

Ten percent of the total is the right reserve for these items, and it should sit outside the category budget rather than inside it. Couples who fold the reserve into the catering line tend to spend it on upgrades and then meet the service charge with no money left.

What $15,000, $35,000 and $70,000 buy

The averages by budget band are more useful than the single national figure, because they describe what couples at each level spent rather than what they planned. Couples under $15,000 spent $8,900 on average, the $15,001 to $40,000 band spent $26,400, and couples above $40,000 spent $70,300.

At the low end, the money goes to a small guest list and a non-traditional venue. A park permit, a restaurant buyout or a friend's backyard removes the venue fee, and a taco truck or a pig roast removes the catering minimum. The trade is labor: someone has to set up chairs, and the couple usually does it.

In the middle, the money buys a traditional venue with a catering contract, a photographer for eight hours, a DJ and flowers on the tables. This is where the national average sits, and it is also where the guest count starts to hurt, because every additional 10 guests adds about $2,920.

At the top, the money buys exclusivity: a full buyout, a planner, a band rather than a DJ, a videographer, and a welcome party the night before. The line items are the same, but the quantities and the quality tier are different. A $70,300 wedding is not ten times better than an $8,900 one, and the couples in both bands report similar satisfaction in the surveys.

How to cut without wrecking the day

The savings that work are structural, not cosmetic. Cutting the guest list from 150 to 100 saves about $14,600 at the national per-guest rate, which is more than any negotiation on flowers or invitations will produce. Everything else is a rounding error by comparison.

The second lever is the date. A Friday or Sunday wedding, or a date in January or February, cuts the venue line by 10 to 30 percent at venues that publish off-peak pricing. The third is the bar: beer and wine instead of a full open bar typically halves the alcohol line, which averages $2,800 on its own.

The fourth is the guest-count-driven extras that nobody thinks of as optional: favors, printed programs, place cards, welcome bags and a shuttle bus. Each is priced per guest and each is forgotten within a week. Dropping all five on a 117 guest wedding frees up more than $1,500.

What not to cut is the reserve. Ten percent held back for service charges, tax and tips is the difference between finishing the wedding with a paid invoice and finishing it with a credit card balance. The Zola First Look Report found that 85 percent of couples say the wedding was worth every penny, which is easier to say when the last bill is already covered.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the average wedding cost in the US?

About $34,200, according to The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study of 10,474 couples married in 2025. Zola's 2026 survey of more than 11,500 couples puts the average at $36,000.

How much does a wedding cost per guest?

About $292 per guest at the national average, across an average of 117 guests. A 150 guest wedding lands near $43,800 and a 200 guest wedding near $58,400 at that rate.

What percentage of a wedding budget goes to the venue?

29 percent for venue and rentals, plus 24 percent for catering, cake and drinks. Together the two lines are 53 percent of the total, more than every other category combined.

How much does a 100 guest wedding cost?

About $29,200 at the national per-guest rate of $292. A hometown wedding at the 0.953 location index comes to roughly $27,800 before the 10 percent reserve.

How much should I budget for hidden wedding costs?

Ten percent of the total. A $10,000 catering quote becomes $13,320 after a 20 percent service charge, 8 percent sales tax and 3 percent staff gratuity, so the reserve is not optional.

Is it cheaper to have a destination wedding?

No. A domestic destination averages $41,700 and an international one $43,700, against $32,600 for a hometown wedding. The smaller guest list rarely offsets the travel and venue premium.

What is the cheapest month to get married?

January through March and October through December both average $33,200, against $35,400 for July through September. Off-peak venue pricing can cut the venue line by a third.

How much does catering cost per person at a wedding?

About $70 per guest at the national average, since the catering, cake and drinks line is 24 percent of $292. Hotel and country club catering runs well above that, and a food truck well below.

Do I need a 10 percent buffer in my wedding budget?

Yes. Service charges, sales tax, vendor meals, overtime and tips arrive after the contracts are signed, and they add 20 to 33 percent to the food and beverage line alone.

How much does a small wedding cost?

Couples who kept their budget under $15,000 spent $8,900 on average. At 50 guests that is about $178 per guest, well under the national $292, because fixed costs spread across fewer people.

What is the biggest expense at a wedding?

The venue and rentals at 29 percent, followed by catering at 24 percent. Photography and video is the third largest at 10 percent, and flowers are fourth at 9 percent.

How much does a 200 guest wedding cost?

About $58,400 at the national per-guest rate, before the 10 percent reserve. That guest count usually needs a larger venue, a second catering line and shuttle transportation.

Does the average wedding cost include the rings?

Wedding rings are included at about 5 percent of the budget, or $1,710 on a $34,200 wedding. The engagement ring and the honeymoon are not included in the average.

How can I cut $10,000 from a wedding budget?

Cut 34 guests at $292 each, or move the date off Saturday in peak season and drop favors, programs and the shuttle. Either route reaches $10,000 without touching the food or the photography.

Spotted a wrong number or a broken result?

More Finance tools

See all Finance tools

Fee schedules, rates and rules change without notice. Always confirm important figures with the official source before you rely on them.