Lelifi·tools

Rent Calculator

A $1,650 apartment with $290 of add-ons costs $1,940 a month once utilities, pet rent, parking and insurance are counted. On a $5,000 gross income that is 38.8% of pay, and move-in cash comes to $3,950.

Enter a listing's asking rent and see what the apartment costs each month once utilities, pet rent, parking, insurance and fees are added, plus the cash you need on move-in day.

By the Lelifi editors ·

Key takeaways

Where the $1,940 monthly cost comes fromContract rent $1,650.00$290Electricity $85.00Water and sewer $45.00Internet $60.00Pet rent $35.00Parking $50.00Renter's insurance $15.00Add-ons $290.00On top of rent 17.6%True monthly $1,940.0038.8% of $5,000 gross incomeMove-in cash $3,950.00
The $1,650 contract rent becomes a $1,940 true monthly cost once $290 of add-ons are counted, which is 38.8% of a $5,000 gross income.
True monthly cost of four listings on the same income$1,200 listing$1,510.00$1,650 listing$1,940.00$2,200 listing$2,365.00$3,400 listing$4,205.00C $1,200 rent, $310 add-ons, 30.2% of gross incomeA $1,650 rent, $290 add-ons, 38.8% of gross incomeB $2,200 rent, $165 add-ons, 47.3% of gross income
Four listings priced on true monthly cost: the $1,200 unit reaches $1,510 once its $310 of add-ons are added, and the $3,400 unit reaches $4,205, which is 84.1% of a $5,000 gross income.
On this page
  1. What this rent calculator adds up
  2. Worked example: a $1,650 one-bedroom
  3. Utilities and fees: what renters end up paying
  4. Move-in costs: deposit, first month and fees
  5. How the 30% rule applies to the all-in number
  6. Comparing four apartments on true cost
  7. What to check before you sign

What this rent calculator adds up

A listing price is one line of the bill, and often the smallest one. The number on the ad is contract rent. The number that leaves your bank account each month is contract rent plus the electricity and water you pay, plus pet rent, parking, renter's insurance and the small amenity or service fees a building charges. This calculator starts from a specific apartment and builds the all-in monthly figure, then tests that figure against your gross income and shows the cash you need on move-in day.

It works backward from a listing rather than forward from a paycheck. An affordability tool asks what rent your income supports and hands you a ceiling. A listing has a price attached to it, and the question is what that apartment costs to live in day to day, which is the only question a lease can answer. Run both numbers: the ceiling from an affordability calculator and the true monthly cost from this one. If the true cost sits above the ceiling, the apartment is out of reach no matter how good the photos look.

Four figures come out of the fields:

Every number below is computed in your browser as you type. Nothing is uploaded, and the fields carry the values shown in the worked example, so you can change one number at a time and watch the total move.

Worked example: a $1,650 one-bedroom

Take a one-bedroom that lists at $1,650 a month. The tenant pays electricity, water, internet, a $35 pet fee, a $50 parking space and $15 of renter's insurance. Add-ons: 85 + 45 + 60 + 35 + 50 + 15 = $290 a month. True monthly cost: 1,650 + 290 = $1,940. The add-ons are 290 ÷ 1,650 = 17.6% on top of the advertised price, which is large enough to change which apartment you sign for.

Against a $5,000 gross monthly income, the true cost takes 1,940 ÷ 5,000 = 38.8% of pay. Measured on the sticker rent alone it would look like 1,650 ÷ 5,000 = 33.0%, a figure that reads as unremarkable. Measured the way housing agencies measure it, the household is cost burdened, and the gap between 33.0% and 38.8% is the part of the story the listing never tells you.

Over a full year, the true monthly cost runs 1,940 x 12 = $23,280. The move-in cash is separate: first month of rent, a one-month security deposit and $650 of application and broker fees, which comes to 1,650 + 1,650 + 650 = $3,950 before the first night of sleep. Spread over a 12-month lease, the non-refundable fees add 650 ÷ 12 = $54.17 a month, so the effective cost of the apartment is 1,940 + 54.17 = $1,994.17 a month if the deposit comes back to you.

LinePer monthPer year
Contract rent$1,650.00$19,800.00
Electricity$85.00$1,020.00
Water and sewer$45.00$540.00
Internet$60.00$720.00
Pet rent$35.00$420.00
Parking$50.00$600.00
Renter's insurance$15.00$180.00
True monthly cost$1,940.00$23,280.00

First month plus deposit comes to 1,650 x 2 = $3,300, so the one-time fees are 3,950 - 3,300 = $650, and that is the line most first-time renters forget when they compare apartments on monthly cost alone.

Utilities and fees: what renters end up paying

The Bureau of Labor Statistics runs a Consumer Expenditure Survey each year that separates what households spend on housing. The 2024 results, published by BLS, put average total spending at $78,535 per consumer unit for the year, with housing taking $26,266 of it, or 33.4% of the total. Shelter, the category that includes rent and mortgage interest, ran $16,317, and the rented dwellings line inside it averaged $5,660. Utilities, fuels and public services added $4,736 for the year, $395 a month on average across all households.

Those averages are population-wide rather than apartment-specific, and the utilities line mixes phone service, water and fuel oil across households that rent as well as households that own. Read them as a scale check: a tenant whose utilities run far above $395 a month is paying for a large unit, a hot climate, or both, and that is worth asking about before signing.

The gap between contract rent and gross rent is where the housing data and the true cost meet. The Department of Housing and Urban Development defines gross rent as contract rent plus the utilities the household pays itself, and that is the basis for the 30% threshold. So the utilities, water, trash and parking you enter are not extras to the housing calculation, they are part of it. Internet and renter's insurance are not part of the tenant-paid utility set that HUD uses for gross rent, but they still come out of the same paycheck, and this calculator keeps them in the all-in number.

2024 average per householdPer yearPer month
Total expenditures$78,535$6,545
Housing$26,266$2,189
Shelter$16,317$1,360
Rented dwellings$5,660$472
Utilities, fuels, and public services$4,736$395

Set against BLS average income before taxes of $104,207 for 2024, average housing spending of $26,266 works out to 26,266 ÷ 104,207 = 25.2% of gross income for the average household, which is below the 30% line. Renting a specific apartment on a specific salary is a tighter test than the national average, and the calculator applies it to your numbers.

Move-in costs: deposit, first month and fees

Move-in day has its own arithmetic, and it is the point where many households discover a problem. Three amounts usually land together: the first month of rent, the security deposit, and one-time fees such as an application fee, a broker fee, or a cleaning or move-in charge. For the $1,650 example with a one-month deposit and $650 of fees, that is $3,950 of cash on day one, which is 3,950 ÷ 1,940 = 2.04 months of the true monthly cost.

Deposit rules are set by state, and in California the ceiling changed. Civil Code section 1950.5, as amended by AB 12, limits the security a landlord may demand to one month of rent for security collected on or after July 1, 2024, whether the unit is furnished or not. A landlord who is a natural person, or an LLC whose members are all natural persons, and who owns no more than two rental properties with no more than four units in total, may still collect up to two months. Before July 1, 2024 the same section allowed two months for an unfurnished unit and three for a furnished one.

The practical move is to compare the deposit demanded against what your state allows before you wire anything. An out-of-state landlord working in a state with no deposit cap is a different situation from a local one, and a deposit above the legal ceiling in a capped state is worth questioning in writing. The rule itself is in California Civil Code section 1950.5, and the other states set their own limits, so look up the statute where the unit sits.

Two refinements to the move-in number matter. The deposit is refundable in principle, so a good chunk of the $3,950 comes back to you at the end of a clean tenancy, while the $650 of fees does not. And if a lease runs 12 months, the non-refundable part adds 650 ÷ 12 = $54.17 a month to the cost of the apartment, while the same $650 over a 6-month lease adds 650 ÷ 6 = $108.33 a month, which changes which term is the better deal.

Move-in cash for the $1,650 exampleAmount
First month of rent$1,650.00
Security deposit, one month$1,650.00
Application fee$50.00
Broker fee$600.00
Cash needed on move-in day$3,950.00
Of that, non-refundable fees$650.00
Fees spread over 12 months$54.17 a month

How the 30% rule applies to the all-in number

HUD does not measure affordability on the rent printed in the listing. In the agency's own CHAS definitions, cost burden means monthly housing costs including utilities above 30% of monthly income, and severe cost burden means the same measure above 50%. The base is gross income before taxes and deductions, and utilities the household pays are inside the number, which is why the all-in figure from this calculator is the right one to compare with the threshold rather than contract rent.

On $5,000 of gross monthly income, 30% is $1,500 and 50% is $2,500. The $1,650 apartment with $290 of add-ons lands at $1,940, or 38.8%, past the first threshold and short of the second. Shrink the add-ons to $0 and the same apartment would read 33.0%. Sign for a $1,200 unit with $310 of add-ons instead and the figure is $1,510, or 30.2%, which is still over the line by a hair. None of these are disasters, and none of them should end a search on their own, but they are the numbers that tell you which lease leaves room for the rest of your budget.

Two points of caution. The 30% figure is a screening tool drawn from federal housing programs, not a rule that applies to your lease, and a 31% ratio is not a legal problem in most places. And gross income is not take-home pay, so a household at 25% of gross income can still feel stretched once taxes are out. The number to watch is the one where the true monthly cost leaves what you need for transportation, insurance, food and savings. HUD explains the thresholds and the gross rent definition in its guide to measuring housing affordability.

The practical move is to run the same apartment at two incomes and two add-on levels, then read the gap between the versions you like. A calculator that only produces one number per apartment hides the decisions; the same fields with parking dropped and a cheaper insurance quote show what moves the share the most.

Comparing four apartments on true cost

The same exercise on four listings, each with the same $5,000 gross monthly income, a one-month deposit, $650 of one-time fees and a 12-month lease. Apartment C has the lowest sticker price and ends up in the middle of the pack once the add-ons are counted, and Apartment D looks expensive in every column.

ApartmentSticker rentAdd-onsTrue monthlyShare of $5,000Move-in cash12-month cost
A$1,650.00$290.00$1,940.0038.8%$3,950.00$23,930.00
B$2,200.00$165.00$2,365.0047.3%$5,050.00$29,030.00
C$1,200.00$310.00$1,510.0030.2%$3,050.00$18,770.00
D$3,400.00$805.00$4,205.0084.1%$7,450.00$51,110.00

Apartment B looks like the second cheapest listing at $2,200, but it carries only $165 of add-ons because the building covers utilities, so what is left is a $100 parking space, $50 of pet rent and $15 of insurance. Its true cost of $2,365 sits between A and D. Apartment C's $1,200 price carries the heaviest add-on load of the four at $310, and $195 of that is electricity and water for a large unit in a cold climate, which leaves its true cost of $1,510 only $430 below Apartment A, even though A carries the higher asking rent. Apartment D at 84.1% of gross income would be beyond the severe burden line for a single earner, and no add-on savings would change that.

The 12-month column spreads the $650 of fees across the term, so 1,940 x 12 + 650 = $23,930 for Apartment A against a sticker rent total of 1,650 x 12 = $19,800. The add-ons and fees cost $4,130 more across the year than the advertised rent suggests, and that is the number to hold next to a second apartment when you decide between them.

What to check before you sign

The calculator handles the arithmetic; the lease holds the facts. Before you commit to a number, read the listing for what is included in the rent, since buildings advertise a rent with heat, water, trash or even internet bundled into it. Every utility the landlord covers should stay out of the add-on fields, and every one it does not cover should be in them. A listing that says gas is included but leaves electricity to you tells you the split without naming it.

Then check the terms around the number. Parking is priced per month, per space or per vehicle, and it changes when a second car appears. Pet rent often carries a one-time pet deposit on top of the monthly fee, which belongs in your move-in cash, not in the recurring add-ons. Renter's insurance is required by some leases and priced by how much coverage you buy, so a quote is worth more than a guess. Trash and recycling charges are sometimes billed separately, and they show up as a line on the utility bill rather than the rent ledger, which is why they are easy to miss in the first three months.

Finally, price the lease you are signing, not the one you hope for. A 6-month lease and a 12-month lease at the same rent are different products, because the non-refundable fees spread over fewer months and the deposit ties up cash for longer. Run the calculator with 6 months and with 12 months and compare 650 ÷ 6 = $108.33 against 650 ÷ 12 = $54.17 a month. On a $2,200 apartment that gap is $54 a month, and on a 12-month term the same $650 of fees is spread across twice as many months.

Every figure on this page is an estimate built from the numbers you enter. The costs that no calculator can predict are the repair bill, the assessment the building raises in year two, and the month your hours drop at work. Build in a margin, and if the true monthly cost lands close to a threshold like 30%, decide on that basis rather than on the sticker price.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a rent calculator and a rent affordability calculator?

An affordability calculator starts with your income and works out a rent ceiling you can live within. This one starts with a specific apartment and works out what that apartment costs in total, including utilities, pet rent, parking, insurance and one-time fees. Run both: the ceiling says what you can carry, the true cost says what this listing will take.

How much does an apartment cost per month once add-ons are counted?

Add the contract rent to the utilities, parking, pet rent and insurance you pay. On the $1,650 example with $290 of add-ons, the true monthly cost is $1,940, which is 17.6% above the advertised rent.

What is the 30% rent rule and does it include utilities?

It is the threshold HUD uses: housing above 30% of gross income is cost burdened, and above 50% is severely cost burdened. HUD counts the utilities the household pays itself, so utilities belong in the numerator. On $5,000 of gross income the $1,940 apartment is 38.8% of pay.

How much cash do I need to move into an apartment?

First month of rent plus the security deposit plus any application, broker or cleaning fees. In the example that is 1,650 + 1,650 + 650 = $3,950 on day one.

What is the maximum security deposit in California?

Since July 1, 2024, California Civil Code section 1950.5 as amended by AB 12 limits the security a landlord may demand to one month of rent, furnished or not. A landlord who is a natural person or an LLC of natural persons owning no more than two properties with four or fewer units total may still collect up to two months.

Are the security deposit and the first month of rent the same thing?

No. The first month of rent is yours to live there. The deposit is held against damage and is meant to come back to you. In the $1,650 example, $1,650 of the $3,950 move-in total is refundable and $650 is not.

Should utilities be included in my rent calculation?

Only the ones you pay yourself. HUD defines gross rent as contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, so those belong in the housing cost used for the 30% check. Internet and renter's insurance sit outside the official gross rent measure but still come out of your paycheck, and this calculator keeps them in the all-in figure.

How do I compare two apartments that have different utility arrangements?

Price each one on its own terms. If one building includes heat and water in the rent and another does not, enter only the bills you will be handed for each. Comparing the resulting true monthly costs is the fair test, and it often flips the order of the two listings.

How do I work out the cost of a shorter lease?

The one-time fees spread over fewer months. $650 of fees adds $54.17 a month across a 12-month lease and $108.33 a month across a 6-month lease, and the deposit ties up more cash for less time.

Does the calculator include parking and pet rent?

Yes, parking and pet rent are recurring add-on fields, and you can set the parking cost to zero for a unit with a space included. A one-time pet deposit belongs in the move-in cash figure rather than in the monthly add-ons.

Why is my apartment more expensive than the 30% line after I add utilities?

Because the listing price was never the housing cost. HUD measures gross rent, which adds the utilities you pay to the contract rent, so a unit at 33.0% on the sticker price can read 38.8% once electricity, water and parking are counted.

What is the average household spending on housing and utilities?

The BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey for 2024 put average total spending at $78,535, housing at $26,266, shelter at $16,317, rented dwellings at $5,660, and utilities, fuels and public services at $4,736 for the year.

Is gross income or take-home pay the right base for the 30% check?

Gross income, which is before taxes and deductions, because that is what HUD uses. Average income before taxes was $104,207 per household in the 2024 BLS survey, against average housing spending of $26,266, or 25.2%.

Does the security deposit count toward my 30% burden figure?

No. A deposit is money held and returned, not a monthly housing cost, so it belongs in the move-in cash figure rather than in the true monthly cost. Only the recurring charges and the amortized non-refundable fees go into the monthly numbers.

What should I check in the lease before signing?

Which utilities are included in the rent, how parking is charged, whether a pet deposit applies, what coverage the lease requires for renter's insurance, and the term length. Then price the lease you are signing rather than the one you hope for.

Spotted a wrong number or a broken result?

More Finance tools

See all Finance tools

Fee schedules, rates and rules change without notice. Always confirm important figures with the official source before you rely on them.