Lelifi·tools

Substack Fee Calculator

Substack keeps 10 percent of every paid subscription and Stripe takes 2.9 percent plus 30 cents, so an $8 monthly plan leaves the writer $6.61. Billing adds 0.7 percent. An $80 annual plan keeps 86 percent because the fixed fee is charged once.

Enter your price and paid subscriber count to see Substack's 10 percent cut, Stripe's fees, and the money that reaches your bank.

By the Lelifi editors ·

Key takeaways

Where an $8 monthly subscription goesreader pays $8.00Substack 10% -$0.80Stripe 2.9% + 30 cents -$0.53Stripe billing 0.7% -$0.06= you keep $6.61Card fees are charged on every payment, so cheap monthly plans give up a larger share than annual ones.
The three deductions that sit between the reader and the writer.
Share of each payment the writer keeps80.4 percent82.7 percent84.4 percent85.8 percent86.0 percent$5 a month (80.4 percent)$8 a month (82.7 percent)$15 a month (84.4 percent)$50 a month (85.8 percent)$80 a year (86.0 percent)
The keep rate rises with price and levels off near 86 percent.
On this page
  1. What comes out of one paid subscription
  2. Worked example: an $8 monthly subscription
  3. Why a $5 plan keeps less than a $50 plan
  4. Monthly versus annual: the 30 cents problem
  5. What 500 paid subscribers bring in
  6. The iOS cut, and other charges people miss
  7. What Substack does not charge for, and when that changes

What comes out of one paid subscription

Publishing on Substack costs nothing, and free subscribers cost nothing at any list size. The fees start when a reader pays, and three charges land on the same payment.

ChargeRateWho takes it
Platform fee10% of each paymentSubstack
Card processing2.9% + $0.30 per paymentStripe
Recurring billing0.7% of each paymentStripe Billing
In app purchase on iOS15% or 30%Apple

Only the first line is Substack's own revenue. The rest is the cost of collecting money, and a writer would pay most of it on any platform that runs cards through Stripe.

Substack's help page still describes the recurring billing charge as 0.5 percent, while Stripe's published Billing rate is 0.7 percent. The calculator lets you set the rate you see on your own payout statement, because the difference on an $8 subscription is about 2 cents a month.

Sources: Substack's explanation of paid subscriptions and Stripe's published pricing.

Worked example: an $8 monthly subscription

A reader pays $8 a month. Substack keeps 0.80. Stripe takes 2.9 percent of 8.00, which is 0.232, plus 0.30, for 0.53. Billing takes 0.7 percent, which is 0.056.

Fees: 0.80 + 0.53 + 0.06 = 1.39 dollars. You keep 8.00 - 1.39 = 6.61 dollars, about 83 percent of the price.

The 30 cents is the part that hurts small plans. It is identical on a $5 subscription and a $50 one, so on $5 it eats 6 percent of the price before any percentage fee applies.

Run the same math at $50 and the fixed fee falls to 0.6 percent of the price: 5.00 + 1.75 + 0.35 = 7.10 dollars of fees, leaving 42.90.

Every additional dollar of subscription price carries 13.6 cents of percentage fees (10 + 2.9 + 0.7) and no extra fixed fee, which is why the keep rate climbs with price and flattens near 86 percent.

Why a $5 plan keeps less than a $50 plan

The table below runs the same three fees at five price points. Rounding is to the cent, so a row may be a penny off a hand calculation.

Price per monthSubstack 10%StripeBilling 0.7%You keepKeep rate
$5$0.50$0.45$0.04$4.0280.4%
$8$0.80$0.53$0.06$6.6182.7%
$10$1.00$0.59$0.07$8.3483.4%
$15$1.50$0.74$0.11$12.6684.4%
$30$3.00$1.17$0.21$25.6285.4%
$50$5.00$1.75$0.35$42.9085.8%

At $100 a month the keep rate reaches 86.1 percent, and it never goes much past 86.4 percent because 13.6 percent of every payment is percentage based.

The practical reading: a low price is not automatically the safer bet. A $5 plan that converts twice as many readers can still earn less per subscriber than an $8 plan, and the fee structure is the reason.

Monthly versus annual: the 30 cents problem

The fixed 30 cents is charged per payment, not per dollar. An annual plan collects a year of money in one charge, so it pays that fixed fee once instead of twelve times.

At $8 a month, twelve payments bring in $96. Fees run 12 x 1.39 = 16.68 dollars, so you keep 96 - 16.68 = 79.32 dollars.

An $80 annual plan brings in less money but keeps a larger share: 8.00 + 2.62 + 0.56 = 11.18 dollars of fees, leaving 80 - 11.18 = 68.82 dollars, or 86.0 percent.

Per dollar collected, the annual plan keeps 86.0 percent against 82.7 percent for the monthly one. On the same $80 of revenue the difference is about 2.70 dollars, which is small per subscriber and adds up across hundreds of them.

Substack requires every publication to offer both a monthly and an annual plan, so the annual price is a lever you control. A discount of 15 to 20 percent against twelve monthly payments is the usual range.

The annual price that matches twelve $8 payments is about $92: 0.864 x 92.15 - 0.30 = 79.32 dollars. Price the annual plan at $80 and you give up about 10 dollars a year per subscriber in exchange for the money arriving in January instead of across twelve months.

One caveat on the whole comparison: the annual plan only wins if the reader would otherwise have stayed twelve months. A monthly subscriber who cancels after five months brings in 5 x 6.61 = 33.05 dollars, well under the 68.82 an annual subscriber pays up front.

What 500 paid subscribers bring in

500 subscribers at $8 a month is $4,000 of gross revenue each month.

Substack takes 400. Stripe takes 2.9 percent of 4,000, which is 116, plus 500 x 0.30 = 150, for 266. Billing takes 28. Total fees are 694, so you keep 3,306 dollars a month, or 39,672 a year.

The same 500 subscribers on an $80 annual plan bill $40,000 a year. Substack takes 4,000, Stripe takes 1,160 plus 150, billing takes 280, so fees total 5,590 and you keep 34,410.

Note what changed. Gross revenue fell by $8,000 because the annual plan is priced below twelve monthly payments, and net revenue fell by $5,262. The annual plan keeps a higher share of a smaller number, which is a good trade only if the lower price brings in readers who would not pay monthly at all.

Paid subscribers at $8 a monthGross per monthFeesNet per monthNet per year
100$800$139$661$7,934
500$4,000$694$3,306$39,672
1,000$8,000$1,388$6,612$79,344

Also note the shape of the cost. At $8 a month and 500 subscribers the total take is 17.4 percent: 13.6 percent in percentage fees plus 150 dollars of fixed card fees spread across 4,000 dollars of revenue.

The iOS cut, and other charges people miss

Subscriptions bought inside the Substack iOS app run through Apple's payment system. Apple takes 15 percent under its small business program and 30 percent above it, on top of Substack's and Stripe's cuts.

On an $8 subscription bought in the app at 15 percent: 8.00 - 0.80 - 0.53 - 0.06 - 1.20 = 5.41 dollars. At 30 percent: 8.00 - 0.80 - 0.53 - 0.06 - 2.40 = 4.21 dollars.

Other items that show up in a payout statement: refunds and chargebacks, which return the subscription price but usually leave the processing fee with Stripe; currency conversion for readers paying in euros or pounds, which adds about 2 percent on many Stripe accounts; and sales tax or VAT, which is collected from the reader and passed through rather than kept.

Founding member tiers are charged like any other subscription, so the 10 percent applies to the larger amount. A $150 a year founding tier nets about 129 dollars after the platform, card and billing fees.

What Substack does not charge for, and when that changes

Free posts, free subscribers and the publishing tools cost nothing at any list size. There is no monthly platform fee, no charge per email, and no charge for connecting a custom domain.

That structure suits a first paid product. At 10 paid subscribers on an $8 plan you keep about 66 dollars a month and you have paid nothing to find out whether the idea works.

It also means the fee scales with revenue in a way a flat monthly tool does not. Below roughly $290 a month of gross subscription revenue, a 10 percent cut costs less than a $29 flat fee; above that line the percentage is the more expensive shape.

Run both numbers before switching platforms. A flat fee looks cheaper at $1,000 a month of revenue and far more expensive at $100, and the break even point depends on your price and subscriber count rather than on the headline rate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Substack take?

10 percent of every paid subscription, plus Stripe's 2.9 percent and 30 cents per charge. On an $8 monthly subscription the total comes to 1.39 dollars, leaving 6.61.

Is Substack free?

Yes for free posts and free subscribers at any list size. Fees begin with the first paid subscription, and there is no monthly platform charge.

What is the minimum subscription price?

$5 a month or $30 a year on a US dollar Stripe account. At $5 a month you keep 4.02 dollars per payment, about 80 percent of the price.

Do annual plans keep more?

Yes. At $8 a month the monthly plan keeps 82.7 percent of revenue, while an $80 annual plan keeps 86.0 percent, because the 30 cent fixed fee is charged once instead of twelve times.

How much do 100 subscribers at $8 a month pay?

Gross revenue is 800 dollars a month and fees are about 139, so you keep 661.20, or 7,934 over a year.

Does Substack charge for free subscribers?

No. A list of 10,000 free subscribers costs nothing to maintain, and the 10 percent applies only when a reader pays.

Why is my payout lower than the calculator shows?

Refunds, chargebacks, currency conversion on non US cards and Apple's cut on in app purchases all reduce it. Apple takes 15 or 30 percent on iOS subscriptions.

Is the Stripe fee per subscriber or per charge?

Per charge. 500 subscribers at $8 produce 500 charges a month, so the fixed part alone is 500 x 0.30 = 150 dollars.

What happens to the fee when I refund a subscription?

The subscription price goes back to the reader, and the processing fee usually stays with Stripe. A refunded $8 subscription costs you about 0.53 dollars.

Can I avoid the 10 percent?

Not while staying on Substack. Self hosted newsletter software replaces it with hosting, email and payment costs that often run 3 to 8 percent plus a monthly fee.

Do founding members pay the same rate?

Yes. The 10 percent applies to founding member charges, so a $150 a year founding tier nets about 129 dollars after all three fees.

Does Substack handle sales tax?

It calculates and collects tax where required and passes it through. The 10 percent applies to the subscription price, not to the tax line.

What is the effective fee at scale?

At $8 a month and 500 subscribers the total take is 17.4 percent. Percentage fees account for 13.6 percent and the fixed 30 cents covers the rest.

Is this calculator for writers or readers?

Writers. It shows what reaches your bank account. Readers pay the listed price, and Substack adds no platform fee on web payments.

Spotted a wrong number or a broken result?

More Ecommerce tools

See all Ecommerce tools

Fee schedules, rates and rules change without notice. Always confirm important figures with the official source before you rely on them.